Our Website Privacy Policy

Last updated: 23-May, 2018

Our Commitment
We appreciate that you care how information about you is collected and utilized, and we value the trust you place in us to do so in a careful and prudent manner. This notice describes our privacy policy, which is based on the following principles:

1) Your Personal Information belongs to you; we only ask for personally identifiable information when necessary to provide the services you request from us (e.g., placing an online reservation) and only in accordance with the policies described herein.
2) We don’t share because we care;
we are not in the business of selling, exchanging, or providing your Personal Information to other parties for any reason, unless we are legally obligated to do so.
3) Compliance with PIPEDA (Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act); we carefully follow the rules and regulations of the federal Digital Privacy Act, as amended in June, 2015, as well as those of the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia.

What We Collect / How We Use It
While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. For example, we ask for your name, email address, and (optionally) telephone number when you submit the Contact form on our Site so we can reply individually to your enquiries.

When you make an online booking, the personally identifiable information we ask for includes, but is not limited to, your contact details and your credit card information.

When you send email inquiries to us, including via the Contact or Booking Forms, the email address you provide is only used to answer the inquiry we receive. We do not use your return email address for any other purpose and do not share it with any third-party.

We do not ask you to provide any personally identifiable information in order to browse pages on our Site, obtain a camping rate quote, or view our prices and available services.

Our Site is 100% Cookie Free
Although HTML cookies are generally used for perfectly legitimate and lawful purposes, because security vulnerabilities may allow a cookie's data to be read by a hacker, we do not set cookies of any kind on our Site.

Specifically, we never permit the use of cross-domain tracking cookies on our Site for any reason. Please be aware that other sites you visit after ours may log your having come from our Site and use that browsing history for purposes we cannot control.

Embedded / Remote Content
We may include embedded content on our site that originates from a third-party, such as Goggle Maps, when we believe that content is of value to our Site visitors.

Our Site includes links to other sites whose privacy policies and practices will differ from ours; when you follow (click on) those links your information will be governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policy of any site you visit that collects information about you.

Web Server Log Data
Like many site operators, we collect the information that your browser sends to the webserver hosting our domain ("Log Data") whenever you visit our Site. This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Aggregate reports derived from the Log Data are used for improving our Site and our customer’s online experience; we do not use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor, and analyze this Log Data, or otherwise make it publicly accessible.

Log Data is generally considered to be non-personally identifiable information because in most instances the captured data, like your IP address, can (and frequently does) change. Because it is technically possible for software algorithms to match Log Data from one site with potentially personally identifiable information obtained from another site, we do not make it available to other parties.

Data Security
The security of your Personal Information is truly important to us, but please remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, should ever be considered 100% secure in the digital age. While we strive to use well-known, commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, including SSL encryption and regular virus/malware scanning of all publically accessible content on our Site, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

In the event we should become aware of any data breach “that poses a real risk of significant harm” we will duly inform the Office of the Privacy Commission and follow its published guidelines at the time (PIPEDA's final “Breach of Security Safeguards” do not come into force until November 1, 2018) to notify any affected customers.

In Summary
Because we firmly believe that your personal information belongs to you we only use the information we collect for purposes explicitly intended for the benefit of our customers. In practice this means that, a) we only ask for what we need in order to provide you with quality customer service, b) we never sell (or knowingly permit) third-party businesses to access the information we collect, and c) we strive to protect your privacy, and any data we hold, using established and trusted online security practices.

 



The Legalese (Part I)
The Klahanie Campground ("us", "we", or "our") operates www.klahaniecampground.com (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information as described in, and in accordance with, this policy.

Changes To This Privacy Policy (Legalese Part II)
This Privacy Policy is effective as of 23-May, 2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

We’ve endeavoured to make this Privacy Policy clear and easily understood, including examples and short definitions, so you don’t have to be an expert in Internet security to know what data we collect and how we use it. If you do have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.